E.M.P. Pathways is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988. E.M.P. Pathways complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. All people working with and for E.M.P. Pathways are required to be familiar, and are required to comply with the obligations set out in this, E.M.P. Pathways Privacy Policy.

 

The kinds of information we collect and hold

  • Personal information for advocacy purposes such as name, postal address, phone and fax numbers and email addresses.

  • Personal information relating to a person’s business or professional capacity such as ABN/ACN, position, organisation, postal address, phone and fax numbers and email addresses.

  • Transactional information such as credit card details or bank details in the event of a purchase from E.M.P. Pathways or a payment from E.M.P. Pathways.

  • Personal information for human resources, finance and general entity administration purposes.

  • Personal information for the purpose of organising, inviting and holding a training session, seminar or similar E.M.P. Pathways event.

 

How we collect personal information

  • Directly from the person we are working with to provide advice, materials and/or resources.

  • Directly​​​​​​​ from the person who is seeking to become a member/associate member with E.M.P. Pathways.

  • Via online application from the person who is seeking to become a member/associate member with E.M.P. Pathways.

  • From publicly available information.

 

How we hold personal information

  • We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

  • Hard copy format in our secure offices.

  • Electronic format in our secure servers.

 

The use of personal information

  • The first  priority of E.M.P. Pathways’ use of personal information is to protect its confidentiality, subject to the particular use the information is being put to. Personal information will not be revealed, sold,distributed, rented, licensed, shared or passed on to any third party unless consent has been granted by the individual or organisation, or E.M.P. Pathways is required to do so by law.

  • We use  your information to provide products and services to you or information about these products or services.

  • E.M.P. Pathways​​​​​​​ is committed to the use of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

E.M.P. Pathways​​​​​​​ is transparent and accountable for the limited personal information that we collect. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information we hold, please contact E.M.P. Pathways via email

You may also use these contact details to notify us of a privacy complaint that you may have against us if you think we have failed to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.